This privacy policy will explain what information we collect online, why we collect it, and the choices we offer to you.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the data practices of Moonsworth, LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we”, or “Company”), covering its services under its control, including this website, any products, mobile applications, or PC applications (collectively “Services”). By using the Services, you are consenting to this Policy and the processing of your data in the manner provided in this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use the Services.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 5th, 2022.

Information we Collect

We may collect information about the Services you use and how you use them. We collect PII, DII, and log information about your interactions as described below.

Personally identifiable information (PII) is information that can be used to identify or contact you online or offline, such as your name, address, email, phone number, photos or audio data, and payment information. The Service may collect PII when it is provided to us, such as when you use our Services, attempt to contact us, submit a resume or job application, or connect with us on social media or via one of our partners.

We may also create or collect device-identifiable information (DII), such as cookies, statistical identifiers, unique device and advertising identifiers, usernames, and similar identifiers that are linkable to a browser or device. From these platforms, we may also receive other information, such as your IP address, user agent, timestamps, precise and imprecise geolocation, sensor data, apps, fonts, battery life information, and screen size. We and our analytics service providers use cookies, which are small text files that help store user preferences and activity, similar technologies such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and SDKs, which are blocks of code provided by our partners that may be installed in our mobile and online applications, to recognize you when you visit our Services, and to collect information such as the number of visits, which features, pages, or content are popular, and to measure your browsing activities. These technologies allow us to optimize the operation of our Services, including by allowing us to help ensure our Services are functioning properly and ultimately improve the Services.

Our Services also collect information about your interactions, including navigation paths, search queries, crashes, timestamps, purchases, clicks and shares, and referral URLs. We may combine this data with PII and DII. For efficiency’s sake, information about your interactions may be transmitted to our servers while you are not using the Services. We may also partner with third parties that collect additional information – please see their privacy policies for more details and see below for your choices regarding these parties.

Categories of information we collect:

  1. Identifiers: Name, alias, address, phone number, IP address, online identifier, UUID, email address, or similar.

  2. Information that identifies, relates to, or can be associated with a particular individual: Name, payment information, age range, MInecraft account and certain information provided thereon, and address.

  3. Commercial information: Records of personal property, products, or services purchased, or other purchasing histories or consuming tendencies

  4. Internet activity and electronic network information: Including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with the Services

  5. Geo-location Information: Precise geographical location information, when used for Google analytics

  6. Auditory Information: Voice chat on Teamspeak

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from our Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Services, to develop new Services and offerings, and to protect us and our users.

PII is primarily used for business purposes, such as for sending you occasional communications and updates, hiring, responding to inquiries, logins, and providing and maintaining the Services. When you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication as well as the other information to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our Services, such as letting you know about changes or improvements. Please keep in mind that comments sections, forums, and other similar areas of our Services are public. Any information posted in those areas is viewable and usable by anyone that has access.

We share PII with companies, outside organizations, and individuals for limited reasons, outlined below:

With your consent - We will share PII with companies, outside organizations or individuals if we have your consent to do so.

For external processing - We provide PII to our affiliates, service providers, or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

For legal reasons - We will share PII with companies, outside organizations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

In case of a sale or asset transfer - If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, user information, including PII collected from you through your use of our Services, could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you, either through email and/or a prominent notice on the Services.

With Service Providers: We may share PII with companies that provide services to us, including companies that assist us with hosting, providing data process services, providing analytics services, account management, technical support, marketing, measurement, and similar services.

In aggregated form for business purposes - We may share aggregated information and DII with our partners such as businesses with whom we have a relationship, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information to show trends about the general use of our Services.

With third-party analytics companies for the purpose of providing analytics to improve our Services. As part of this, we use Google Analytics. If you wish to learn more about how Google uses your data, you may click the following link: How Google Uses Information From Sites Or Apps That Use Our Services.

We use DII to operate our Services and manage user sessions, including analyzing usage of our Services, preventing malicious behavior and fraud, improving the content, to link your identity across devices and browsers in order to provide you with a more seamless experience online, and helping third parties provide relevant advertising and related metrics. We share DII with third parties primarily for advertising and analytics purposes, for external processing, and for security purposes.

Sharing of Personal Information

In the past 12 months, we have shared the following information for the purposes described above:

  • Category 1: Identifiers

  • Category 2: Information that identifies or can be associated with a particular individual

  • Category 3: Commercial information

  • Category 4: Internet or electronic network activity information

  • Category 5: Geolocation

  • Category 6: Auditory information

Third Parties

While we strive to work with reputable companies with good privacy practices, this Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you on the Services. We also do not control the privacy policies and your privacy settings with third-parties, including social networks and ad networks. We may use third parties to help offer you more tailored ads and better Services, such as obtaining analytics about the users of our site and to help tailor advertising to your preferences. For further information, please see the relevant privacy policies for each third party and industry codes of conduct.

Legal Bases for Processing

The data we process may qualify for multiple legal bases for processing under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (and similar laws that specify legal bases for processing). Below are our primary legal bases for each type of data for users covered under such laws:

It is contractually necessary to process your username, email, password, cookie data, IP address, UUIDS, commercial information (including records of purchases made on the Lunar Client), lat/long coordinates, device models, and operating systems versions, and similar network activity and information to fulfill our obligations in the terms of service and provide you with access to the Lunar Client, Lunar Network, and use of merchandise and other Services.

We obtain consent for the processing of PII necessary for the use of our Teamspeak system. You have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@lunarclient.com. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

We have a legitimate interest in conducting analytics, measuring usage and conversions, detecting fraudulent users, implementing data security measures, and analyzing telemetrics and other data to improve our Services. We and our processors have measures in place to protect your privacy.

For HR and internal operations, we rely on contractual necessity and legitimate interests bases to process the data of applicants and staff, such as for resumes and applications, payroll, internal chat and communications, and project management.

We have a legitimate interest in processing users’ personal data to provide customer support and answer sales questions, including data such as emails, names, and other details as necessary to answer user questions. Similarly, we have a legitimate interest in processing personal data (e.g., names, social media profile data, and chat data/metadata) for the purpose of responding to questions and messages on our social media accounts, including through automated bots.

Your Choice

If you wish to cancel your account, you can do so by accessing our platform or contacting us for assistance with the process. Our email is included at the end of this Policy.

Like many other companies, we do not honor DNT flags but instead offer other choices with respect to third-parties. Many third-parties participate in self-regulation to offer you a choice regarding receiving targeted ads. Please note that you’ll still see generic ads after opting out, but they won’t be based on your activities online. On the web, you can opt out of participating companies by visiting the following sites:

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

http://optout.aboutads.info/

http://youronlinechoices.eu/

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

If you wish to similarly opt out of cross-app advertising on mobile devices, you can enable the Limit Ad Tracking flag on the device. Enabling Limit Ad Tracking sends a flag to third-parties that you wish to opt out of targeted advertising on that device, and major mobile platforms require companies to honor this flag. Screenshots on how to find these options on various devices are available here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices. To learn how to opt out on other devices, please visit the platform’s privacy policies for more information.

In addition to the above, if you wish to opt out of receiving targeted ads or otherwise limit ad-tracking, you may email us at:

privacy@lunarclient.com

Your Rights

If you are a California or European resident and wish to access, update, correct, object to, or delete your PII, or otherwise wish to please reach out to us at privacy@lunarclient.com. We may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require that you create an account with us. You must provide us with sufficient information to verify your identity, however we will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity.

In some cases, we may have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes and therefore will deny your request to delete the information.

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about the collection and use of your PII over the previous 12 months. We may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request, however upon such verification, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of PII collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the PII we collect about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that PII.

  • The categories of third parties to whom we share that Personal Information.

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.

  • If we sold or disclosed your PII for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing

    • Sales identifying the categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Non Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising the foregoing rights. To that end, and unless permitted by law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;

  • Charge you different prices for goods or services;

  • Impose penalties;

  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services; or

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level of quality of goods or services.

Information security and Data Retention

We work hard to protect our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold and undertake reasonable security measures with appropriate confidentiality, integrity, and availability protections. However, since no software or storage system is 100% secure, we cannot guarantee for the security of your information associated with the Services, or any other service for that matter. You can help protect your account information by using unique and hard-to-guess passwords. We generally store data for as long as we need it to accomplish the purpose for which such data is processed. If that purpose has been accomplished, we will delete such data, but we may store data for up to 5 years or longer if there is a valid business purpose or if we are legally required to do so.

Children

Certain Services are directed at children for entertainment and communication purposes only. Our collection of personal information on Services that are directed to children under 13 (and up to 16 in the EU) is intended to follow the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a U.S. law designed to protect the online privacy of children under the age of 13, as well as the applicable provisions for children’s data as set forth in Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). We will obtain parental consent before processing children’s personal information unless the request for information falls within an exception that would be permitted under COPPA or GDPR. We will not condition a child’s participation in any activity or service on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity. Parents may contact us (at privacy@lunarclient.com) to review, update or delete any of their children’s personal information that we may have collected and to elected for us not to collect any additional personal information from their children.

Once we obtain parental consent, we will treat your child’s PII much like any other user including, allowing them to participate in online communication forums. As a parent or guardian, you may change or revoke the consent choices previously made, and review, edit, or request the deletion of the personal data of the children for whom they provided consent or authorization.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on this page, including material changes. Please check back periodically to view changes to our privacy policy.

Questions?

If you have questions, please contact us at privacy@lunarclient.com